Loading...

Protecting your personal data is very important to DUO PLAST competence & trading GmbH, Breitwiesergutstraße 50, 4020 Linz, Austria (hereinafter “dpct”, “we”, “us”). dpct observes the applicable legal provisions on the protection, the lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data and on data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

This Privacy Policy serves to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of our collecting and using your personal data in connection with your visit and use of our Website www.dpct.at (“Corporate Website”).

Moreover, a separate dpct General Privacy Policy for Business Partners is available. 

 

PERSONAL DATA

This is information on data subjects (natural persons), whose identity is determined or can at least be determined (e.g. name, email address or IP address). 


CONTACTING US

If you contact us by email, phone or fax, we will process your personal data (email, name, phone number, fax number as well as your inquiry or the corresponding documents) for the purpose of processing your inquiry. 


NEWSLETTER

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our Website. We will need your title, name, email address and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter and agree that your personal data will be processed. 


COOKIES

Our Website uses so-called “cookies” that allow the Website to recognize your browser the next time you visit our Website. These are small text files that are saved to your device with the help of your browser. They enable the Website to be adapted to your interests. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you have the option of setting up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are placed, allowing you to decide on a case-by-case basis. Moreover, you are able to deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. We would like to point out that by deactivating the cookies, some Website features may be restricted. 


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this Website is usually sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with IP address anonymisation turned on. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other contracting states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Website activity and to provide other services to the Website operator concerning the use of the Website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the settings in your browser; we would like to point out, however, that by deactivating the cookies, some Website features may be restricted.

LEGAL BASIS, RETENTION PERIOD

Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 no. a (consent) and/or no. f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

The processed personal data are used for statistical evaluations and for the purpose of operating, securing and optimising the Website (legitimate interest). Any other use of your personal data (e.g. sending newsletters) will only take place with your consent.

If no explicit storage period is specified at the time the data is collected (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent), your personal data will be deleted (or anonymised) insofar as it is no longer required for fulfilling the storage purpose and insofar as there are no legal storage obligations (e.g. storage obligations under commercial and tax law) to the contrary. 


TRANSMITTING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose any of the collected personal data to third parties without your consent on the basis of your using the Website, unless it is necessary for fulfilling our obligations or it is legally binding.

dpct hires processors (service providers) with the processing of personal data (e.g. as part of an IT support contract). These processors are contractually obligated to comply with data protection regulations. 


YOUR RIGHTS, CONTACT INFORMATION

You have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability and the right to object. If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation. Finally, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Supervisory Authority.

You can reach dpct at presse@dpct.eu for any questions regarding data protection and the assertion of your aforementioned rights.

This Privacy Policy will be periodically amended.